Lazada Online Revolution Sale 2017

Amazing Deals on Cherry Mobile Gadgets at Lazada!

Amazing Deals on Cherry Mobile Gadgets at Lazada!

Lazada Online Revolution Sale 2017

Give More and Save More with Lazada Philippines’ Online Revolution

Expect jaw-dropping offers, flash sales and exclusive launches up to 95% off at Lazada Online Revolution Sale 2017!

Monday, April 20, 2009

Windows Speech Recognition Failed!



I just tried out this Speech Recognition application on our laptop. I don't know yet most of the commands, all I know are the basics that I have tried during the tutorial... Just don't mind my grammar and unknown commands that I got from nowhere! Hahaha... I think it's not working, well, it got a few of the words that I said but most of the time it didn't. I don't know if it's with the mic I'm using or the way I pronounced the words or I dunno... Well, I'll try it again next time, I'll use a different mic and we'll see if it's still the same. Hehehe... It's pretty cool sana, para sa mga tamad... Wahahaha...

What's a Speech Recognition?

Windows Speech Recognition in Windows Vista empowers users to interact with their computers by voice. It was designed for people who want to significantly limit their use of the mouse and keyboard while maintaining or increasing their overall productivity. You can dictate documents and emails in mainstream applications, use voice commands to start and switch between applications, control the operating system, and even fill out forms on the Web. [Source]

"Live life to the fullest"

Get a Cool Skin for Your Browser on Firefox


While I was opening the homepage of Google, I saw this little orange fox icon and it says: 'New! Dress up your Firefox with easy-to-change "skins." Try Personas for Firefox today.' So, I get curious and started clicking the link. By the way, you will have to install the Persona first before you can proceed but it would just take a minute for you to download and install it. Just click on the green button that states 'Download Personas for Firefox - Free'. Once, it is installed you'll be able to browse on the gallery and choose the skin of your choice. There are a lot of cool skins that I wanted to try in my browser but I gotta choose just one, to try it out.


And, I got this cool Firefox Robot skin right now on my browser for FREE and I just LOVE it!




By the way, you can change skin every time you want and if you're that artistic enough, you can create your own Persona Skin and retain the ownership of your artwork. Isn't it cool? having your own skin on Firefox! Click here to have an info on how to create your own Persona. And oh, you might thought that this is a paid post or something like that, but it's not. I just loved it so I gotta share it to those who wanted to have a cool skin for their browser too! Have Fun!

"Live life to the fullest"

Sunday, April 19, 2009

Top 5 U.S. Cities Where It's Hardest To Get By


1. Providence, R.I.
(Providence-Fall River-Warwick, R.I.-Mass., metro area)
Population: 1.6 million
Cost of Living Index: 122
Median Income: $54,064
February 2009 Unemployment Rate: 11.6%


2. Los Angeles, Calif.
(Los Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, Calif., metro area)
Population: 12.9 million
Cost of Living Index: 148
Median Income: $56,680
February 2009 Unemployment Rate: 10.2%


3. Riverside, Calif.
(Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, Calif., metro area)
Population: 4.1 million
Cost of Living Index: 120
Median Income: $54,991
February 2009 Unemployment Rate: 12.2%


4. Tampa, Fla.
(Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, Fla., metro area)
Population: 2.7 million
Cost of Living Index: 96
Median Income: $45,243
February 2009 Unemployment Rate: 10.2%


5. Buffalo, N.Y.
(Buffalo-Niagara Falls, N.Y., metro area)
Population: 1.1 million
Cost of Living Index: 96
Median Income: $44,747
February 2009 Unemployment Rate: 9.6%


Click here to see the full list of U.S. Cities Where It's Hardest To Get By


[Source]

Thursday, April 16, 2009

My Chess Buddy



I learn to play chess when I was 9 or 10 years old. No one taught me how to play it. I dunno why I enjoyed watching my cousins play it, I just watched them play and that's how I know how to play the game. My Uncle was my first opponent, I was still a noob then. He would always beat me with his mighty three moves (lol). But later on I figured out how to defend his attacks. But we didn't play that much back then and when we moved to my Aunt's place, I have no one to play chess with, so I play basketball, because there's a basketball court just near their house.

When I was in high school, my classmate and later on who became my friend, Bochoy, also likes to play chess and we would play during lunch breaks and recess time. She was good at it, I seldom beat her, hehehe... We tried to play during Intramurals and I was so happy to win my first tournament, hehehe... But we we're in just in 2nd place, next to the 4th year players. I think I had stopped playing or we had stopped playing chess when we were in 3rd year, been busy with academic stuff.

When I was in college, I met a few friends, but none of them played chess or even interested in that game. So, I play basketball again, hahaha... Then, I met Ghenessa, we were on the same team in the Eng'g. dept., for Baskeball Girls. We were teammates during Ithe ntramurals but we rarely talk, because I feel that she's so hard to approach but later on I found that she's okay nman pala and 'kalog' din like me. ;) When I tried to joined the chess tournament during our intramurals, she joined too and then she became my chess buddy at that time. Well, we won and we were on the same team and there was just one trophy, I really wanted to have it and Ghen wants to have it too... hahaha... We both signed at the bottom of it but still having a discussion on who will have the trophy (LOL). Anyways, I got it by the way... hahahaha... I told her that she already had lots of medals and trophies on her academic recognitions and I got none (hahahaha... pa-awa effect), I'm not genius like her... hehehe... Well, it was in those times that we were able to play chess together, when the intramural's over, she became busy again with school projects. Rhon knows how to plays chess too but she's not really into it and she had this thought that she would couldn't beat me. waahh... palusot...

Anyways, after I dunno how many years had passed, I was able to play chess again, with Ghen. Yey! Seryoso masyado xa oh... hehehe...



Well, we had a great night with Rhon and Fern... That would be the last night we would be seeing Rhon here in Davao, so we're making the best of our time together. We don't know when she's coming back again.... Hmm... That picture above is Ghen, my Chess Buddy... wehehehe... I'm not really that good at chess and I rarely play it nowadays...


"Live life to the fullest"

Monday, April 13, 2009

Babae Po Ako!

We had our bonding moment again, Rhon, Ghen and me. Rhon seldom goes here because she's working in Butuan and Ghen, well, she's kind of busy with work., so we don't hang-out that much. Anyways, we were heading to our favorite hang-out way back in college when Ghen received a text message from one of her close friend too, which is also our schoolmate in college. He saw us and they had a li'l chit-chat.

When Ghen went back to us again after talking to her friend, she told me what he had said to her. "I saw your friend (referring to me) with a guy... and then he added: babae pala siya? I thought she's a tomboy. Toinkz! Bagting akong dalunggan! Waaahhh!!!

Well, I can't blame him for thinking like that, he used to see me in a simple shirt and loose pants at the campus before. I also hang-out mostly with the boys, because there were only a few girls in the engineering department and I don't like hanging out with them (mga sossy kasi). Plus, I used to play basketball during intramurals and whenever I get the cance to play during my vacant time. I rarely wear fitting clothes or any of those kikay outfits... But behind those clothings and action is an ordinary girl who enjoys the feeling of being with her crush whenever they play basketball ;). But sadly, her crush thinks she's a tomboy too and calls her 'bugoy' wwaaahh!!!!

Hmmm... I remember there was an issue of me and my best friends rhon being a couple at school, LOL! But we're just friends, she even had a crush on my crush too (lol) and I'm not a tomboy!

Anyways, maybe he hasn't seen my transformation... from an ugly duckling to an ugly duck (lol). Well, I begin to apply lght make-ups and wear girly clothings and other kikay stuff when I was in my higher year already. Though, I still wear jeans and shirts sometimes, it's more comfortable for me, hehehe...

For all those who still didn't know this, I'm a girl, physically ofcourse (lol) and a girl at heart who still dreams of finding the man who would truly love me and I will truly love, forever and ever, amen....

"Live life to the fullest"

Boys Before Flowers Korean Version of Hana Yori Dango


Took us (my sister, cousin and me) 4 nights to finish the 25 episodes of this Koreanovela, Boys Before Flowers. Hehehe... Adik! Wanna get addicted to this series too? Watch it at Mysoju or at Viikii. We watched it at those sites. There some videos in Mysoju that took so long to buffer and would let you buffer only one video at a time which is the Tudou videos. It will stop even if you have let it buffer. Enjoy watching! I still like the Taiwanese version of Hana Yori Dango which is the Meteor Garden ... :p

Title: 꽃보다 남자 / Kgotboda Namja
Also known as: Boys Before Flowers / Boys Over Flowers
G
enre: Romance, comedy Episodes: 25
Broadcast network: KBS2
Broadcast period: 2009-Jan-05 to 2009-Mar-30
Related Series: Hana Yori Dango, Meteor Garden

Synopsis
:
Jan Di is an average girl whose family owns a dry cleaning store located near the luxurious and well known Shin Hwa College. Jan Di meets the four richest and most spoiled boys when she delivers laundry to the school one day. The boys are known as F4 and cause trouble to those who speak out against them.

Main Cast:
Koo Hye Sun as Geum Jan Di (Shan Chai)

F4:
Lee Min Ho
as Goo Joon Pyo (Domyoji Tsukasa) (Dao Ming Se)
Kim Hyun Joong
as Yoon Ji Hoo (Hanazawa Rui) (Hwa Ze Lei)
Kim Bum
as So Yi Jung (Nishikado Sojiro) (Xi Men)
Kim Joon
as Song Woo Bin (Mimasaka Akira) (Mei Zuo Lin)
[Source: DramaWiki]

I like Lee Min Ho! :D

"Live life to the fullest"

Sunday, April 5, 2009

The Gateway® M-6843 Garnet Red

From 2nd Mindanao Bloggers Summit in GenSan

From 2nd Mindanao Bloggers Summit in GenSan



The Gateway® M-6843 Garnet Red Notebook Specifications


Feature Description
Processor Intel® Core™ 2 Duo Processor T5750
2.0 GHz | 2 MB L2 Cache | 667 MHz FSB
Chipset Intel® GM965
Display panel 15.4-inch Ultrabright™ WXGA TFT display (1280 × 800)
Memory 3072 MB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM (1 × 1024 and 1 × 2048)
Operates at 667 MHz
Total slots: 2 DDR2 slots | Available slots: 0 DDR2 slots
Video controller Intel® Graphics Media Accelerator X3100
Up to 384 MB of Dynamic Video Memory
Webcam 1.3 Megapixel
Fingerprint reader No
HDMI connector No
Audio High definition audio - 2 channel
Hard drive 160 GB 5400 RPM SATA hard drive
Optical drive 8X Multi-Format Dual Layer DVDRW with DVD-RAM
and Labelflash™

Write maximum: 8X DVD +/-R, 6X DVD-RW, 8X DVD+RW, 2X DVD-R DL, 2.4X DVD+R DL, 5X DVD-RAM, 24X CD-R and 16X CD-RW discs
Read maximum: 8X DVD-R/RW/ROM, 4X DVD+/-R DL, 5X DVD-RAM, 24X CD-R/RW/ROM discs

Modem Integrated V.92 56K modem
Network 10/100 Ethernet LAN
802.11a/b/g wireless LAN
Memory card reader 5-in-1

  • Memory Stick®
  • Memory Stick Pro®
  • Multimedia Card™
  • Secure Digital™
  • XD

MiniSD and RS-MMC (when used with adapter that is supplied with card)

Interfaces
  • Three - USB 2.0 ports
  • One - VGA port
  • RJ-11 modem port
  • RJ-45 LAN port
  • Headphone/SPDIF Audio Out jack
  • Microphone jack
  • One - Lock slot
  • Power input
Pointing device Touchpad with vertical scroll zone
Expansion slot Expresscard® Type 54
Battery 6-cell Lithium-ion
Dimensions 1.1 to 1.50-inches (H) × 14.00-inches (W) × 10-inches (D)
25 to 38.10 mm (H) × 355.60 mm (W) × 254.00 mm (D)
Weight 6.29 pounds
2.85 kilograms

"Live life to the fullest"

Saturday, April 4, 2009

Transparent Am I


I had too much pain locked up inside of me… too much pain inside that another addition to that pain means a volcanic eruption any moment… Why can’t I just forget it all…? This feeling’s just like a scenario in a play that keeps on winding back, over and over again… When would be the time when it would continue and end as it should be…?

No matter how hard I try to hide what I really feel and just keep it inside me, there’s still a time when I just don’t have the power to be in command of myself… In my actions, the way I talk or the look in my eyes that says ‘hey, I’m not okay!’ And the harder I try to be okay, the more I am not. I guess I am not really that good in handling my emotions. Those who are and had been with me for years could still tell and sense what I really feel… That deep within those laughter and smiles on my face hides a weak soul… a weak soul, still waiting to be cured…

Friday, April 3, 2009

If I Were a Boy...






"Live life to the fullest"

Share

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...